Television & Film

2019-2021

Scriptwriter (all 10 episodes) of The Story of the Netherlands, a docudrama series about seven thousand years of Dutch history produced by Tuvalu Media and Pupkin Film for NTR.

2015-2017

Dramaturg (8 episodes) and author (in German) of Kids of Courage, an eight-episode docudrama for youth by Looks Film & TV (Berlijn/Leipzig) for SWR and BBC/MG Alba. Recipient of the Prix Jeunesse International, Golden Sparrow, White Elephant, German Audio Film Award and Taiwan Children’s Film Award. Nominated for a Grimme Award, Japan Prize, Rockie Award and International Emmy.

2015-2016

Format developer and storyliner (in Russian) for Oderzhimye (The Possessed), a 24-episode drama series by AVK Production in Moscow, Russia.

Author & director (in German) of Generation of Change (part II), a 90-minute documentary about the former Soviet States by Looks Film & TV (Berlin/Leipzig) for MDR and ARTE Germany & France.

2015

Scriptwriter (in German) of Father, Mother, Hitler, a 90-minute film about the influence of Adolf Hitler upon German society by ECO Media TV Production (Hamburg) for NDR and SWR (ARD).

2014

Scriptwriter (six scripts) for The Hembrug, an exhi­bition by HollandRoute about the Dutch National Artillery Institutions at the Hembrug area in Zaandam, The Netherlands.

2013-2015

Scriptwriter (in German) and film director of Mielke, Master of Fear, a 90-minute film about Erich Mielke, leader of the Stasi, in cooperation with Jens Becker by Looks Film & TV (Berlin/Leipzig) for MDR and ARTE Germany & France.

2012-2013

Scriptwriter (all 8 episodes) of Small Hands in a Big War, a youth docudrama about World War One by NTR en Looks Film & TV (Berlijn/Leipzig) for ARTE Germany & France, SRF, S4C, UR, BBC/MG Alba and others.

Script doctor and treatments for 14 Tagebücher des Ersten Weltkriegs (14 Diaries of World War One), an eight-episode docudrama about World War One by Looks Film & TV (Berlin/Leipzig) for ARTE Germany & France, SWR, NDR, WDR, ORF, NTR and BBC.

2010-2011

Format developer and scriptwriter (4 episodes) of Moordvrouw (Devil of a Woman), a detective series by Endemol Netherlands for RTL 4.

Scriptwriter (6 episodes) for De Slavernij Junior (Slavery Junior), a six-episode docudrama for youth by NTR (NPS).

2010

Scriptwriter of the short film Reconstruction for the 48 Hour Film Project in Amsterdam.

2009

Scriptwriter (3 episodes) of the fourth season of Flikken Maastricht (Cops Maastricht), a detective series by Eyeworks Film & TV Drama for TROS.

2008-2009

Scriptwriter (all 13 episodes) of the youth series 13 at war, by NPS, that received an Beeld & Geluid Award and was nominated for an Inter­national Emmy, Prix Jeunesse International, Japan Prize and others.

Scriptwriter (several sketches) for Het Klokhuis (The Apple Core), an educational youth program by NPS.

2007-2008

Scriptwriter of the short film Salto Mortale for Eyeworks Film & TV. Selected for Kort! 2008 (NPS & Nether­lands Film Fund).

2007

Scriptwriter of the instructional film Keep them Rolling, by production company Stetz, commissioned by the Netherlands Railways.

Scriptwriter (13 episodes) for Sportlets, a children series by production company Wit Media BV, commissioned by Nickelodeon. Nominated for the MIPJunior Licensing Challenge.

Storylines & treatments (10 episodes), dialogues (1 episode) for the third season of Spoorloos Verdwenen (Missing Without a Trace), a detective series by Holland Harbour Productions BV for AVRO.

2005-2006

Creative producer (13 episodes) for the sixth season of Rozengeur & Wodka Lime (Scent of Roses & Vodka Lime), a light drama series by Endemol Netherlands for Talpa TV. Nominated for De Hoofdprijs of BNN (BNN Main Prize).

2005

Scriptwriter (2 Episodes) for Dankert & Dankert, a television series by Steven de Jong Productions for Frisian broadcaster Omrop Fryslân.

Scriptwriter (pilot episode) of Moeders & Dochters (Mothers & Daughters) by Networks Unlimited BV commissioned by KRO.

2004-2005

Script supervisor (13 episodes) for the fifth season of Rozengeur & Wodka Lime (Scent of Roses & Vodka Lime), a light drama series by Endemol Netherlands for RTL 4. Nominated for De Hoofdprijs of BNN (BNN Main Prize).

2003

Format developer for Het Glazen Huis (The Glass House), a weekend series by Endemol Netherlands for AVRO, TROS and BNN.

Main writer (all 13 treatments and 2 scripts) and editor-in-chief for the fourth season of Rozengeur & Wodka Lime (Scent of Roses & Vodka Lime), a light drama series by Endemol Netherlands for RTL 4. Nominated for the Gouden Beeld (Dutch Academy Award) and De Hoofdprijs of BNN (BNN Main Prize).

2002

Main Writer (5 episodes) and Editor-in-chief (8 episodes) for the third season of Rozengeur & Wodka Lime (Scent of Roses & Vodka Lime), a light drama series by Endemol Netherlands for RTL 4.

Format developer & scriptwriter (4 episodes) for Trauma 24/7, a hospital series by Endemol Nether­lands for NET 5.

2001

Editor-in-chief (13 episodes) for the first season of Rozengeur & Wodka Lime (Scent of Roses & Vodka Lime), a light drama series by Endemol Nether­lands for RTL 4.

Editor-in-chief (9 episodes) & scriptwriter (2 episodes) for the second season of Rozengeur & Wodka Lime (Scent of Roses & Vodka Lime), a light drama series by Endemol Nether­lands for RTL 4.

Format developer of Zeekant (Seaside), a drama series by Ink Inc. for BNN and KRO.

2000

Editor-in-chief (13 episodes) and Assistant director (2 episodes) for director Steven de Jong in the third season of Westenwind (West Wind), a drama series by Endemol Nether­lands for [link company=50]RTL 4.

Editor-in-chief (13 episodes) for the fourth season of Westenwind (West Wind), a drama series by Endemol Nether­lands for RTL 4.

Scriptwriter (6 episodes) for the fifth, sixth and seventh season of Westenwind (West Wind), a drama series by Endemol Nether­lands for RTL 4.

1999

Second Assistant Director (director Ruud Schuurman) of the instructional film Crisis Management for the Ministry of Justice (educational department).

Assistant producer (26 episodes) for the first season of Westenwind (West Wind), a drama series by Joop van den Ende Productions for RTL 4. Nominated for the Gouden TeleVizierring (AVRO).

Editor-in-chief (26 episodes) for the second season of Westenwind (West Wind), a drama series by Joop van den Ende Productions for RTL 4. Awarded with the Gouden TeleVizierring (AVRO).

1998

Second Assistant Director (director Ruud Schuurman) for the instructional film Integriteit (Integrity) for the Ministery of Justice.

Second Assistant Director (director Ruud Schuurman) for the instructional film Strafrapportage (Detention Report) for the Ministery of Justice (educational department).

1996

Extra (bathtub-kettledrummer) in a commercial for Gamma.

1994

Extra in the unreleased feature film Primetime by director Bob Rooyens and producer René Solleveld.

1992

Supporting actor (in Russian) as Lyosha in A Russian Romance, a multi-episode drama series directed by Vladimir Makedonski for Ostankino, Moscow, Russia.

Theatre & Opera

2018

Adaptation & direction (in English) of the opera’s Bastien and Bastienne (Mozart) and the Coffee Cantata (Bach) in Cardiff and at festivals in Leytonstone, Brighton and Frome.

2017

Adaptation & direction (in English) of La Zingaretta, an adaptation of the opera by Leonardo Leo, performed in Cardiff (Wales) and at festivals in Leytonstone, Buxton and Frome.

2016

Author & director (in English) of The Servant Wife, an adaptation of the opera La Serva Padrona (Giovanni Battista Pergolesi) in Cardiff (Wales) and Leytonstone (London).

2013

Editor of Jewish diary excerpts, recited during the world premiere of Requiem for Auschwitz by composer Roger ‘Moreno’ Rathgeb in the Nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam.

2009

Translator (English-Dutch) of the theatre play The Ghost Train (Arnold Ridley) for The Thriller Theatre.

2005

Translator (English-Dutch) of Underneath The Lintel (a theatre play by Glen Berger) for the solo performance Op de drempel (On the doorstep) by actor Joost Prinsen for Lex Passchier Productions.

2003

Assistant Director (director Michael Beauchamp) for the opera Hunyadi László (Ferenc Erkel) at Dorset Opera Company in Sherborne, England.

2000

Assistant Director (director Michael Beauchamp) for the opera Salvator Rosa (Carlos Gomes) at Dorset Opera Company in Sherborne, England.

1999-2000

Adaptation and direction of the stage production of Constance (after The Constant Wife by Somerset Maugham) by theatre company Jacob van Lennep in Breda, The Netherlands.

1998

Observer (director Peter Sellars) during the production of The Rake’s Progress (Igor Stravinky) at De Nederlandse Opera in Amsterdam.

Assistant Director (director Michael Beauchamp) for the opera Aida (Giuseppe Verdi) at Dorset Opera Company in Sherborne, England.

Assistant director (director Hans Croiset) for the stage production of Leeuwendalers (Joost van den Vondel) by theatre company Het Toneel Speelt in Amsterdam.

Translator (Russian-English) of Marya (a theatre play by Isaak Babel) and director of the stage production of Marya in the King’s Head Theatre, London.

1997-1998

Producer of the Festival of Russian Classics at the King’s Head Theatre in London.

1997

Observer (director Jude Kelly) during the opera production of The Elixir of Love (Gaetano Donizetti) at the English National Opera in London.

Director of the stage production of Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Eugene O’Neill) at the Russian Drama Theatre in Yakutsk, Sakha Republic.

1996

Director of the stage production of Salome (Oscar Wilde) at the Regional Theatre of Noginsk in Moscow province, Russia.

Observer (director Sergei Zhenovach) during the stage production of Besstyzhaya (The Impudent Woman) based on the novel The Idiot by Fyodor Dostoevsky at the Na maloj bronnoj Theatre in Moscow, Russia.

1985-1987

Actor in several stage productions of Amateur theatre company Imperium in Leiden, The Netherlands.

1982-1984

Actor & playwright in the youth theatre production of Kom maar op! (Come on!) at the Open Air Theatre of Oosterhout, North Brabant, Netherlands.

Interactive drama

2014

Scriptwriter and film director of the twelve-episode interactive drama Kick Ass by Ranj Serious Games in Rotterdam.

2013-2014

Synopses and scripts (all 4 missions) for My Small Steps in a Big War, an interactive webcomic for children about World War One by Submarine for NTR.

2010-2011

Concept & treatments for Lekker Goedkoop (Bloody Cheap), a web game by IJsfontein Interactive Media in cooperation with NTR (NPS).

2009-2010

Idea, format development and storylines for 13 at War, a web game by IJsfontein Inter­active Media and NTR (NPS). Nominated for an Beeld & Geluid Award Multi­media, Prix Jeunesse Inter­activity Award, Spin Award and so on.

Advice & Instruction

2017

Two lectures (in Russian) about drama in games and documentaries on December 5th in the Dostoevski Library in Moscow and on November 28th to fourth year students of the Russian State University of Cinematography (VGIK).

2016

Lecture on the translation of onomatopoeias at a Russo-Polish literary conference on 25 and 26 February 2016 in Moscow, Russia.

Four masterclasses on screenwriting between 16 and 20 May 2016 in the Dostoevsky library in Moscow, Russia.

Masterclass on screenwriting for students of the Moscow Film School on 18 May 2016, Russia.

2015

Lecture on the translation of theatre texts at a Conference on Russian Literature on 19 and 20 February 2015 in Moscow, Russia.

2014

Lecture on Role Play During Interviews at the Grand Interview Gala on 16 April 2014 in the City Theatre of Amsterdam.

Lecture on the Dramaturgy of Docudrama at the Saxon-Bavarian Media Summit on 14 November 2014 in Mittweida, Germany.

Analysis & presentation for the editorial staff of the NOS Radio 1 News Program on 16 June 2014 in Maartensdijk, The Netherlands.

2012

Analysis & presentation and masterclass on storytelling for the editorial staff of the NOS Eight O’Clock News on 9 October 2012 in Hilversum.

Analysis & presentation on the dramaturgy of a single episode of the documentary series Andere Tijden (Other Times) for its editorial staff on 12 April 2012 in Hilversum.

Analysis & presentation for the editorial staff of the radio program Met het oog op morgen (With the Eye On Tomorrow) on 7 November and 14 December 2012 in The Hague and Hilversum.

2010-2011

Dramaturg & voice over editor for De Slavernij (Slavery), a documentary series by NTR (NPS).

Dramaturg for RTL 4.

2010

Lecture on Character Constellations at the International, Scientific Conference First Brik Lectures from 10 to 12 February 2010 in Moscow, Russia.

Dramaturg for Verleden van Utrecht (Past of Utrecht), a documentary series for RTV Utrecht, The Netherlands.

1994

Teacher of a seminar on Text Analysis & Theatre Theory at the Humanitarian University in Moscow, Russia.

Education

2013

Participant in Six Days of Practice, a six-day Story Editing Work­shop for film and television professionals under the guidance of Franz Rodenkirchen at the Binger Filmlab in Amsterdam.

2012

Intensive summer course in German at C1/C2 level at the Goethe Institute in Amsterdam.

2005

Showrunner Comedy Program at MediaXchange in Los Angeles, USA.

2003

Single Camera Drama Directing course at Media Academy in Hilversum. Training for film and television drama directors.

2002

Internal Course Drama Directing by teacher Joop Brussee at Endemol Netherlands in Aalsmeer.

2001

Private instruction AVID editing by teacher Dick van der Voort at Open Studio Video Centre in Amsterdam.

1992-1997

Stage directing & acting training by teachers Vasili Skorik and Anatoli Vasilyev at the School for Dramatic Art in Moscow, Russia.

1991-1995

Five years of Private tuition of Russian by teachers Olga Ochlopkova and Georgy Vekshin at the Russian American University in Moscow, Russia.

1991-1992

Stage directing & acting training at the Directing Faculty of the Russian University of Theatre Arts in Moscow, Russia. Training according to the Stanislavski System and Biomechanics Techniques by teachers Boris Golubovski, Gennadi Bogdanov and others.

1989-1990

One-year acting course at De Trap in Amsterdam. Method Acting and Alexander Technique by teachers Cliff Sutton, Mara Otten and Joop Brussee.

1988-1989

Intensive Polish language course at Instytut Badań Polonij­nych in Cracow, Poland.

Research Intern­ship at the Cricoteca 2 theatre of Tadeusz Kantor in Cracow, Poland.

One-year Stage Directing Internship at the Ludwik Solski Academy for the Dramatic Arts in Cracow, Poland.

Polish Philology at the Uniwersytet Jagielloński (Jagiellonian University) in Cracow, Poland. An exchange as part of the Erasmus Program.

1985-1991

Slavic Languages & Soviet Studies at the Univer­sity of Leiden (MA) supplemented with courses on film and theatre, like: Drama of the 20th Century and German Contemporary Theatre. Thesis on The Legal and Economic Organisation of Soviet Theatre until 1986.

1985-1988

Private Acting Training by teacher Hein van Erkel at Studio Van Erkel in Amsterdam.

1985-1986

Private acting lessons by Arda Brokmann in Delft, The Netherlands.

1979-1985

Saint Oelbert Gymnasium in Oosterhout, North Brabant, Netherlands. Graduated in Greek, French, German, English, Dutch, mathematics, physics and chemistry.

© Maarten van der Duin | wildwords, 2011-2022